2019-2020 Foundation Scholarships
Foundation, News | June 3, 2019

The Tri Delta Foundation has awarded 165 undergraduate and graduate scholarships, totaling $397,900, to Tri Delta members for the 2019-2020 academic year.

The scholarships are funded by donations from generous Tri Delta members, and recipients include deserving collegiate and alumnae members furthering their education and lifetime learning. Learn more about the various Tri Delta Foundation scholarships.

“Tri Delta is thrilled to award $397,900 in scholarships for the upcoming academic year,” said Foundation Board Chair Tori Campbell, Wyoming. “We are committed to our long-standing value of assisting our members in every possible way and will continue to do our part to help them complete their academic pursuits.” 

Congratulations to the 2019-2020 scholarship recipients!

FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS BY THE NUMBERS 

165 members received a scholarship 
130 undergraduate scholarships awarded 
35 graduate scholarships awarded 
73 scholarships awarded in excess of $3,000 
$397,900 awarded for the 2019-2020 academic year 

2019-2020 Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients

Anna Clay Adams, Alabama
Delta Mu Chapter Scholarship

Laura Agostino, Texas/Arlington
Live Learn Lead Scholarship & Melissa Hamman & Molly Hamman Bielamowicz Scholarship

Jordan Allen, Delaware
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Malorie Allen, Oklahoma State
Phi Upsilon Chapter Scholarship

Kylee Dawn Amos, Idaho
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Nicole Ashe, Maine
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Aurora Authement, Pepperdine
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Caroline Babin, Louisiana State
Amanda Judice Scholarship

Madison Bearden, Baylor
Laura Leftwich Pulis Scholarship

Stephanie Benton, Wisconsin
Mu Chapter Scholarship

Savannah Brinkley, James Madison
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Claire Buckley, Louisiana State
Martha Helen Conner Byrd Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth Bueche, Louisiana State
Lauren Savoy Olinde Memorial Scholarship

Noelle Candelaria, California/Davis
Erin Kumelos Heard Memorial Scholarship

Emma Catanzaro, Puget Sound
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Lea Catteneo, Michigan
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Laura Chaglasian, Iowa
Jane Folkrod Scholarship

Allison Clymer, Oklahoma State
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Alison Daily, Texas/Austin
Teri Wenglein Scholarship

Madison Daniels, Mississippi
Shirley Crawford Leadership Scholarship

Shelbi Davenport, Colorado
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Savannah Day, Mississippi
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Jordan DeSantis, Alabama
Delta Mu Chapter Scholarship

Olivia Diaz, Richmond
Gamma Eta House Corporation Scholarship

Courtney Dickman, Purdue
Gamma Iota Chapter Scholarship

Caroline Doyle, Oregon
Marguerite Bernice Hunt Brun Scholarship

Abigail DuBose, Tennessee
Cheryl White Pryor Memorial Scholarship

Lois Durant, Southwestern
Luella Akins Key Scholarship

Emily Edlich, Carnegie Mellon
Sarah Shinn Marshall Scholarship

Jordan Engle, Auburn
Jeanne Ryland Collegiate Scholarship

Kathryn Fagan, Vermont
Eta Chapter 125th Anniversary Memorial Scholarship

Noel Fleig, Florida
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Rylie Frei, Idaho
Katherine Groggett Memorial Scholarship

Sara Gardner, Arkansas
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Kathryn Gardner, Arkansas
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Christina Gaw, Baylor
Martin Sisters Scholarship

Brieanna Gerner, Allegheny
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Katherine Gladhart-Hayes, Puget Sound
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Amaris Gonzalez, Syracuse
Sarah Shinn Marshall Scholarship

Kara Gordon, Stephen F. Austin
Houston Alumnae Chapter Scholarship

Hope Green-Brooks, Oregon State
Tracey Boydson Clark Scholarship

Sachi Gullbrants, Northwestern
Upsilon Chapter Scholarship

Aspen Gupton, Colorado
Dodge Theta Beta Scholarship

Savannah Hall, Tennessee
Edith Scandlyn/Sammie Lynn Scandlyn Puett Memorial Scholarship

Allison Hensel, Wisconsin
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Makayla Herbert, Oregon
Marguerite Bernice Hunt Brun Scholarship

Delaney Ho, Cornell
Alpha Beta Chapter Scholarship

Sarah Grace Houy, Alabama
Delta Mu Chapter Scholarship

Rachel Iliff, Colorado
Dodge Theta Beta Scholarship

Lindsey Jerkins, Mississippi State
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Tristan Jensen, Wisconsin
Mu Chapter Scholarship

Martha Jesuit, Coe College
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Amber Johnson, Millikin
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Lexi Johnson, Wisconsin
Mu Chapter Scholarship

Alexandra Kallfelz, Boston
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Hannah Kania, California/Berkeley
Gabriel Jackson Renstrom Scholarship

Sarah Kellogg, Oklahoma
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Jill Kleinkauf, Chapman
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Tiernan Kolpin, Coe
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Arleigh Kraker, Lake Forest
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Brittani Lancaster, Oregon
Marguerite Bernice Hunt Brun Scholarship

Canon Langer, South Carolina
Alpha Lambda Chapter Scholarship

Sydnee Larsen, Jacksonville
Jacksonville Alumnae Chapter Scholarship

Kyra Larson, Kansas
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Julianne Larsson, South Carolina
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Haley Laughlin, Iowa
Jane Folkrod Scholarship

Sophia Leonardo, Texas Christian
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Mackenzie Martin, Millikin
Louise Bales Gallagher Scholarship

Jordan Martinson, North Dakota State
Zoe Gore Perrin Scholarship

Isabella Massey, Stockton
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Chloe McKinney, Richmond
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Hannah Mertes, Virginia Tech
Barbara Downey Freson Undergraduate Scholarship

Nicolette Messina, Pittsburgh
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Sarah Miller, Louisiana State
Delta Omega Chapter Scholarship

Kayley Miller, Stanford
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Aimee Moncada, Texas A&M
Rachel Spelman Memorial Scholarship

London Moore, Oklahoma
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Courtney Nielsen, Delta State
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Sarah Nilson, Michigan
Virginia Stewart Nicklas Scholarship

Ava Nussbaum, Ohio State
Nu Chapter Scholarship

Emily O’Brien, Florida Southern
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Emma Ourada, Nebraska
Eastman Memorial Scholarship

Adriana Paez, Oregon State
Susan E Riley Foundation Scholarship

Jacie Paquette, Central Florida
Peg Hart Harrison Memorial Scholarship

Chrissy Paschall, Virginia Tech
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Sarah Pechtl, Pepperdine
Laura Stenovec Scholarship

Olivia Perry, Georgia
Halle Scott Leadership Scholarship

Madeline Peters, Butler
Delta Lambda Chapter Scholarship

Margaret Podell, Illinois
Virginia Hartford Saharov Memorial Scholarship

Margaret Porter, Texas Christian
Jeanne Wiggin Roach-Phi Lambda Scholarship

Lilliana Ramirez, Millsaps
McKinney Sisters Scholarship

Emma Remish, Lake Forest
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Kelly Robertson, Louisiana State
Laura Burckel Peterson Memorial Scholarship

Kamryn Robinson, Louisiana State
Delta Omega House Corporation Scholarship

Reanna Robinson, Millsaps
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Isabella Root, Virginia Tech
Dott Henggeler Memorial Scholarship

Rebekah Rozowski, Boise State
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Rebecca Rudner, Miami
Mary King Scholarship

Elizabeth Russell, Alabama
Delta Mu Chapter Scholarship

Maegan Savarise, Ohio State
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Jaimeson Schultz, Oregon State
Susan E Riley Foundation Scholarship

Kelsey Schweiger, Illinois
Virginia Hartford Saharov Memorial Scholarship

Michelle Sech, Pittsburgh
Sarah Shinn Marshall Scholarship

Jamie Simon, Vermont
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Sarah Morgan Sivils, Louisiana State
Margo Robb & Cindy Robb Lites Scholarship

Taylor Spencer, Drury
Martha Sale Ferman Scholarship

Kaley Stewart, Texas Christian
Phi Lambda Program Sales in Honor of Mary Ruth Robinson

Megan Sturdivant, Arkansas
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Kelsey Talbot, Oregon State
Susan E Riley Foundation Scholarship

Alexa Tarui, Michigan
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Katherine Thomas, Texas/Austin
Parker Theta Zeta Scholarship

Olivia Thomas, Northern Arizona
Phoenix Alumnae Chapter Scholarship

Scout Treadwell, Mississippi
Shirley Crawford Leadership Scholarship

Hannah Van Der Schans, Texas Tech
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Laura Vita, Texas Christian
Phi Lambda Program Sales in Honor of Mary Ruth Robinson

Alyson Waite, Toledo
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Rebecca Wallacce, Georgia
Atlanta Alumnae Chapter Achievement Scholarship

Madison Weber, Florida State
Nancy Ashley Adams/Ashley Adams Koetje Scholarship

Miranda Welborn, Arkansas
Donna Axum Whitworth Scholarship

Madison West, Franklin
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Maggie White, Texas/Austin
Margaret McFarlane Alkek Scholarship

Samantha Whitley, Furman
Sisterhood Scholarship

Taylor Wilcox, Southern California
Avery Bayle Barth Scholarship

Katherine Winn, Southern California
Avery Bayle Barth Scholarship

Atlee Witt, Vanderbilt
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Bells Works, Wisconsin
Mu Chapter Scholarship

Sara Wright, Vanderbilt
Delta Gamma Chapter Scholarship

Ally Zamer, Maryland
Zoe Gore Perrin Scholarship

2019-2020 Graduate Scholarships Recipients

Emma Anstine, Alabama
Harriett Erich Graduate Fellowship

Brittany Appleton, Coe
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Katherine Babin, Louisiana State University
Delta Omega Chapter Graduate Scholarship

Sara Baumann, California State University-Long Beach
Linda Garrett Whitson Graduate Scholarship

Caroline Bergeron, Louisiana State
Delta Omega Chapter Graduate Scholarship

Amanda Carver, Oregon
Jeanne L. Carlson & Live Learn Lead Scholarships

Katie Church, Nebraska
Harriett Erich Graduate Fellowship

Courtney Colwell, Wyoming
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Mary Crumbley, Alabama
Harriett Erich Graduate Fellowship

Morgan Foreith Southwestern
Sarah Shinn Marshall Scholarship

Chelsey Garner, Oklahoma State
Zoe Gore Perrin Scholarship

Nicole Ho, Carnegie Mellon
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Hillary Husband, Louisiana Tech
During Sisters Scholarship

Mary Lance, Furman
Luella Keys Scholarship

Helen Little, Alabama
Harriett Erich Graduate Fellowship

Ansley Long, Georgia
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Shannon McKehnie, Toronto
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Dominique Mendoza, California-Irvine
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Lindsey Milisits, Carnegie Mellon
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Abigail Miller, Texas
Houston Alumnae Chapter Graduate Scholarship

Sarah Minter, Louisiana Tech
Second Century Scholarship

Kelsey Morihara, Creighton
Zoe Gore Perrin Scholarship

Kayla Musgjerd, Coe
Minneapolis-St Paul Alumnae Chapter – Alice McNeely Scholarship

Amanda Nelson, Nebraska
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Laura Nichols, Mississippi
Founders’ Anniversary Fund – Margaret Stafford Fellowship

Isabel Prado, Stanford
Founders’ Anniversary Fund – Mary Margaret Hafter Fellowship

Arden Roeder, Baylor
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Breanna Rogers, Oklahoma
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Karlee Schreiber, Kentucky
Second Century Scholarship

Catharine Siolla, Richmond
Sarah Shinn Marshall Scholarship

Ann Sistrunk, Mississippi
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Katherine Sistrunk, Mississippi
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Collette Tilly, Louisiana State
Reginald Lyle Mack Graduate Scholarship

Caroline Whittenburg, Texas Tech
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Lexi Wung, Michigan
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

+

Tri Delta Stars in Entertainment: Sara Bordo


As a documentary filmmaker Sara Bordo, Texas Christian, uses storytelling to empower women to find their voices.

+

2019 St. Jude Walk/Run to End Childhood Cancer


Join us. Bring You, and your friends too! #TriDelta4StJude