2020-2021 Foundation Scholarships
Foundation, News | August 24, 2020

Tri Delta’s Foundation has awarded 167 undergraduate and graduate scholarships, totaling $410,500, to Tri Delta members for the 2020-2021 academic year.

“Tri Delta is proud to award $410,500 in scholarships for the upcoming academic year,” said Tri Delta’s Foundation Board Chair Stacey Cox, Southern Methodist. “Our members need our help now more than ever, and we are committed to assisting them in every possible way – especially in completing their academic journeys.”

The scholarships are funded by donations from generous Tri Delta members, and recipients include deserving collegiate and alumnae members furthering their education and lifetime learning.

Congratulations to the 2020-2021 scholarship recipients!

FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS BY THE NUMBERS 

167 members received a scholarship 
125 undergraduate scholarships awarded 
42 graduate scholarships awarded 
70 scholarships awarded in excess of $3,000 
$410,500 awarded for the 2020-2021 academic year 

2020-2021 Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients

Anna Adams, Alabama
Delta Mu Chapter Scholarship

Chloe’ Adkins, Millsaps
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Athena Aguilar, Pepperdine
Martin Sisters Scholarship

Kylee Amos, Idaho
Martha Sale Ferman Scholarship

Belinda Beaver, Lake Forest
Minneapolis-St. Paul – Alice McNeely Scholarship

Mary Bell, Louisiana State
Annelies Ohlmeyer Martinez Memorial Scholarship

Kerry Blatney, Pennsylvania
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Eliot Bradshaw, Kentucky
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Cassie Bretz, Oregon State
Susan E. Riley Foundation Scholarship

Rachel Broderick, Iowa
Jane Folkrod Scholarship

Hannah Browne, Quinnipiac
Sarah Shinn Marshall Scholarship

Ana Brush, Texas/Arlington
Melissa Hamman & Molly Hamman Bielamowicz Scholarship

Vanessa Buck, California State/Long Beach
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Elizabeth Bueche, Louisiana State
Laura Burckel Peterson Memorial Scholarship

Kelly Burns, Stockton
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Annalise Castro, Southern California
Avery Bayle Barth Scholarship

Emma Cho, Michigan
Virginia Stewart Nicklas Scholarship

Ellen Clements, Louisiana Tech
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Haley Clift, Mississippi
Shirley Crawford Leadership Scholarship

Autumn Collins, Loyola Marymount
Laura Stenovec Scholarship

Courtney Crain, Jacksonville
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Page Cramer, Kansas
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Alana Cree, San Francisco
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Caroline Crocker, Texas/Dallas
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Caroline Culpepper, Texas Christian
Jean Wiggin Roach-Phi Lambda Scholarship

Sarah Day, Baker
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Marcela De Almeida, Southern Methodist
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Grace Diamond, Vermont
Eta Chapter 125th Anniversary Memorial Scholarship

Sabrina Drobeck, California/Berkeley
Gariel Jackson Renstrom Scholarship
Marianne Austin McDermon Scholarship

Joanna Duyck, Oregon State
Susan E. Riley Foundation Scholarship

Hannah Eckert, Idaho
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Sarah Erikson, Alabama
Delta Mu Chapter Scholarship

Grace Falvey, Oregon
Marguerite Bernice Hunt Brun Scholarship

Allison Favaloro, Texas Christian
Jean Wiggin Roach-Phi Lambda Scholarship

Taylor Featherstone, Colgate
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Julia Finfrock, Vanderbilt
Delta Gamma Scholarship

Kashya Floyd, Idaho
Katherine Groggett Memorial Scholarship

Katie Gardner, Arkansas
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Sara Gardner, Arkansas
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Taylor Gebhart, Centre
Marjorie Herndon Hines Scholarship

Paige Godvin, Southern California
Sisterhood Scholarship

Caroline Grant, Jacksonville
Jacksonville Alumnae Chapter Scholarship

Hope Green-Brooks, Oregon State
Susan E. Riley Foundation Scholarship

Julia Haack, Nebraska
Eastman Memorial Scholarship

Savannah Hall, Tennessee
Cheryl White Pryor Memorial Scholarship
Edith Scandlyn/Sammie Lynn Scandlyn Puett Memorial Scholarship

Lia Hayduk, Vanderbilt
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Olivia Hefley, Purdue
Gamma Iota Chapter Scholarship

Caroline Hegemann, Vanderbilt
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Mikayla Heilich, Missouri
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Makayla Herbert, Oregon
Marguerite Bernice Hunt Brun Scholarship

Marissa Hettel, Millikin
Louise Bales Gallagher Scholarship

Josie Hinrichs, Alabama
Atlanta Alumnae Chapter Scholarship

Kaylee Holt, Oklahoma State
Phi Upsilon Chapter Scholarship

Andrea Houpt, South Carolina
Alpha Lambda Chapter Scholarship

Ella Huffaker, Alabama
Delta Mu Chapter Scholarship

Karen Janneck, Texas A&M/Corpus Christi
Luella Keys Undergraduate Scholarship

Lexi Johnson, Wisconsin
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Caroline Jungels, Florida
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Hollis Kerr, Illinois
Virginia Hartford Sahrov Memorial Scholarship

Alexis Kidd, Florida State
Nancy Ashley Adams/Ashley Adams Koetje Scholarship

Chloe Kordsmeier, Arkansas
Donna Axum Whitworth Undergraduate Scholarship

Jessica Kozar, Auburn
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Elle Kramer, Iowa
Jane Folkrod Scholarship

Margaret Kravchuk, Baylor
Laura Leftwich Pulis Scholarship

Julianne Larsson, South Carolina
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Ashley Lawson, Texas
Margaret McFarlane Alkek Scholarship

Ashley Manthorp, Virginia Tech
Dott Henggeler Memorial Scholarship

Makenzi Marek, Iowa State
Zoe Gore Perrin Scholarship

Lauren Marotta, Rhodes
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Taylor Marshall, Drury
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Ashley Martinez, Southern Methodist
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Sally Masucci, Drury
Sarah Shinn Marshall Scholarship

Mackenzie Mathis, Central Florida
Peg Hart Harrison Memorial Scholarship

Sarah McCallum, Louisiana State
Delta Omega House Corporation Scholarship

Lauren McCarthy, Texas
Teri Wenglein Scholarship

Elaine McDonald, Alabama
Delta Mu Chapter Scholarship

Elena McGown, Baylor
Houston Alumnae Chapter Undergraduate Scholarship

Claire McInnis, Oklahoma
Sisterhood Scholarship

Emma McManus, Auburn
Jeanne Ryland Collegiate Scholarship

Anusha Mehta, Wisconsin
Mu Chapter Scholarship

Hannah Mertes, Virginia Tech
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Hayley Michel, Kansas
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Tess Miller, Alabama
Delta Mu Chapter Scholarship

Mary Miller, Toledo
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Mackenzie Montiel, Louisiana State
Amanda Judice Scholarship

Cassidy Murphy, Maine
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Caroline Naquin, Louisiana State
Lauren Savoy Olinde Memorial Scholarship

Alexandra O’Donnell, Wisconsin
Mu Chapter Scholarship

Melanie O’Hanlon, Creighton
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Madison Okkerse, Temple
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Darcy Ottomanelli, Southern California
Avery Bayle Barth Scholarship

Claudia Pickell, Louisiana State
Margo Robb & Cindy Robb Lites Scholarship

Alannah Picone, Texas A&M
Rachel Spelman Memorial Scholarship

Erin Potter, Delaware
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Dawson Pressel, Oklahoma
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Lilliana Ramirez, Millsaps
McKinney Sisters Scholarship

Kathryn Rector, Texas
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Kira Repich, Virginia Tech
Barbara Downey Freson Undergraduate Scholarship

Alaura Rich, Vermont
Zoe Gore Perrin Scholarship

Madison Ricks, Oregon State
Tracey Boydson Clark Scholarship

Rachel Robbins, Lake Forest
Phoenix Alumnae Chapter Scholarship

Emma Rogers, Toronto
Zoe Gore Perrin Scholarship

Madison Romeo, Brenau
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Peyton Rougeau, Texas
Parker – Theta Zeta Scholarship

Megan Schmitz, Jacksonville
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Tyler Sherwin, St. Lawrence
Beta Chapter Scholarship

Sophia Smith, Ohio State
Nu Chapter Scholarship
Zoe Gore Perrin Scholarship

Michaela Speligene, Louisiana State
Martha Helen Conner Byrd Memorial Scholarship

Beth Stolte, Simpson
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Lily Swanson, Pittsburgh
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Victoria Templin, Butler
Delta Lambda Chapter Scholarship

Melissa Tucker, Illinois
Virginia Hartford Sahrov Memorial Scholarship

Madison Veller, Nebraska
Jane Anderson/Kappa Centennial Scholarship

Delaney Walden, Wofford
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Natalia Wang, Northwestern
Upsilon Chapter Scholarship

Hailey Webster, California/Davis
Erin Kumelos Heard Memorial Scholarship

Olivia Weis, Wisconsin
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Kendra Werstlein, Oregon State
Susan E. Riley Foundation Scholarship

Kathryn Wilson, California/Berkeley
Marianne Austin McDermon Scholarship

Mary Yahnian, Texas Christian
Phi Lambda Program Sales in Honor of Mary Ruth Robinson

Ellen Yenne, Idaho
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

2020-2021 Graduate Scholarships Recipients

Emma Anstine, Alabama
Harriett Erich Graduate Fellowship

Brittany Appleton, Coe
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Keely Barnett, Oregon
Jeanne L. Carlson Scholarship

Anna Beck, Carnegie Mellon
Sarah Shinn Marshall Scholarship

Amanda Carver, Oregon
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Kylie Cronin, Louisiana State
Edna Marie Patterson Graduate Scholarship
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Emily Darden, Alabama
Harriett Erich Graduate Fellowship

Megan Dempsey, Wofford
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Hope Estrella, Quinnipiac
Founder’s Anniversary Fund
Margaret Stafford Fellowship

Anna Fasuna, Illinois State
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Kirby Fitzpatrick, Centre
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Noel Fleig, Florida
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Morgan Forteith, Southwestern
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Morgan Gallo, Southwestern
Houston Alumnae Chapter Graduate Scholarship

Kaitlyn Graham, Tulsa
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Francesca Henrichs, Temple
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Hillary Husband, Louisiana Tech
Second Century Scholarship

Jill Kleinkauf, Chapman
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Abigail Lukens, Rhodes
Second Century Scholarship

Melanie Marshall, Alabama
Harriett Erich Graduate Fellowship

Grace Maynard, Southwestern
Sarah Shinn Marshall Scholarship

Shannon McKechnie, Toronto
Sarah Shinn Marshall Scholarship

Julia Melvin, Adelphi
Second Century Scholarship

Tatem Miller, Florida Gulf Coast
Sarah Shinn Marshall Scholarship

Amanda Nelson, Nebraska
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Samantha Nelson, Nebraska
Sarah Shinn Marshall Scholarship

Emma Noyes, Vanderbilt
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Margaret O’Neill-Dee, Denison
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Orla Putnam, California/San Diego
Second Century Scholarship

Arden McCormack Roeder, Baylor
Luella Keys Graduate Scholarship

Jennifer Bennett Sackett, Arkansas
Donna Axum Whitworth Graduate Scholarship

Jordyn Scaturro, Alabama
Harriett Erich Graduate Fellowship

Catharine Sciolla, Richmond
During Sisters Scholarship

Mallory Scroggs, Louisiana State
Reginald Lyle Mack Graduate Scholarship

Madelyn Seymour, Maryland
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Megan Sinik, Tulsa
Founder’s Anniversary
Mary Margaret Hafter Fellowship

Rachel Stading, Texas A&M
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Lyndsey Standage, Drury
Leona McKie Muse Scholarship

Sarah Tajran, California/Irvine
Linda Garrett Whitson Graduate Scholarship

Alyson Waite, Toledo
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

Caroline Whittenburg, Texas Tech
Live Learn Lead Scholarship

+

Spotlight: St. Jude’s Dr. Beth Stewart


Physician, oncologist and researcher Dr. Beth Stewart, Missouri, joins us to talk about the serendipitous connection between her Tri Delta membership and St. Jude, and how to pursue big dreams.

+

Krystal Clark Named Chair of NPC Access and Equity Effort


Krystal Clark, Maryland, has been named chair of the National Panhellenic Conference’s (NPC) new Access and Equity Advisory Committee.